KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pinoccate

English translation: Pine nut macaroons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pinoccate
English translation:Pine nut macaroons
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:54 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pinoccate
cooking
kenton
Pine nut macaroons
Explanation:
Here is the recipee:

Pinoccate (Pine Nut Macaroons)


7 ounces packaged almond paste, grated coarse 3/4 cup sugar 2 large
egg whites at room temperature 1 teaspoon almond extract 1/4 cup pine
nuts

In a bowl beat together the almond paste and the sugar until the
mixture is combined wenother bowl beat thehites until they are very
frothy, beat in the almond paste mixture and the almond extract, and
beat6 the mixture for 2-3 minutes, or until it is combined well. Drop
the dough by teaspoons 2 inches apart onto buttered and floured baking
sheets, press about 7 pine nuts into each macaroon, and bake the
macaroons in the upper third of a preheated 350F oven for 15-20
minutes, or until they are golden. Let the macaroons cool on the
sheets for 5 minutes, transfer them to racks, and let them cool
completely. Store the pine nut macaroons in airtight containers.
Makes about 36 biscotti.


Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pine nut macaroons
Maya Jurt
4pine kernel and almond cakexxxHenri


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pine nut macaroons


Explanation:
Here is the recipee:

Pinoccate (Pine Nut Macaroons)


7 ounces packaged almond paste, grated coarse 3/4 cup sugar 2 large
egg whites at room temperature 1 teaspoon almond extract 1/4 cup pine
nuts

In a bowl beat together the almond paste and the sugar until the
mixture is combined wenother bowl beat thehites until they are very
frothy, beat in the almond paste mixture and the almond extract, and
beat6 the mixture for 2-3 minutes, or until it is combined well. Drop
the dough by teaspoons 2 inches apart onto buttered and floured baking
sheets, press about 7 pine nuts into each macaroon, and bake the
macaroons in the upper third of a preheated 350F oven for 15-20
minutes, or until they are golden. Let the macaroons cool on the
sheets for 5 minutes, transfer them to racks, and let them cool
completely. Store the pine nut macaroons in airtight containers.
Makes about 36 biscotti.




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pine kernel and almond cake


Explanation:
according to


    Berlitz menu reader
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4