KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

saltimbocca

English translation: saltimbocca - jump into the mouth, because it is so good.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saltimbocca
English translation:saltimbocca - jump into the mouth, because it is so good.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:55 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: saltimbocca
cooking
kenton
saltimbocca - jump into the mouth, because it is so good.
Explanation:
A dish of thin veal cutlets with a slice of (San Daniele) smoked ham and a sage leaf.

Del.icious.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saltimbocca - jump into the mouth, because it is so good.
Maya Jurt
4 +1"jump in the mouth"
1964
4veal slices with ham, sage, herbs and winexxxHenri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saltimbocca - jump into the mouth, because it is so good.


Explanation:
A dish of thin veal cutlets with a slice of (San Daniele) smoked ham and a sage leaf.

Del.icious.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"jump in the mouth"


Explanation:
an indication of how good this classic roman dish . slices of very young milk fed veal are topped with prosciutto and a leaf of sage ...
But I think such meal names can not be translated (If translated I think no body will eat them at all!)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: that's right.
13 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veal slices with ham, sage, herbs and wine


Explanation:
You can also leave it untranslated "saltimbocca" (i.e. jumped in the mouth).
The term looses its impact when translated.


    Berlitz menu reader
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4