KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vitello all´ uccelletto

English translation: Veal rolls (bird's nest)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vitello all´ uccelletto
English translation:Veal rolls (bird's nest)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:56 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vitello all´ uccelletto
cooking
kenton
Veal rolls (bird's nest)
Explanation:
uccelletto is a small bird, but it is just a name for this digh which is also call bird's nest.


Vitello Uccelletto (Veal rolls stuffed with shrimps, crab meat, garlic butter
and cheese served in a creamy white mushroom wine sauce)
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diced veal,xxxHenri
4Veal rolls (bird's nest)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veal rolls (bird's nest)


Explanation:
uccelletto is a small bird, but it is just a name for this digh which is also call bird's nest.


Vitello Uccelletto (Veal rolls stuffed with shrimps, crab meat, garlic butter
and cheese served in a creamy white mushroom wine sauce)


    Reference: http://www.ott.igs.net/~carolineb/vitello.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diced veal,


Explanation:
sage, simmered in wine


    Berlitz European menu reader
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4