KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a rovescio

English translation: other side, reverse


02:56 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: a rovescio
general
kenton
English translation:other side, reverse
Explanation:
rovescio

1 (adj) (Maglia) purl attr;
2 (n) (m) (lato, di stoffa, indumento) wrong side, other side;
(di medaglia) reverse;
il ~ della medaglia, the other side of the coin;
(Meteor) downpour, heavy shower;
rovescio di fortuna, setback;
(Maglia) punto rovescio, purl (stitch);
(Tennis) backhand (stroke);
3 (vb) (con il davanti dietro) a rovescio, alla rovescia, back to front;
(sottosopra) upside down;
(con l'esterno all'interno) inside out;

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upside downxxxLilla
4upside downxxxHenri
4purl (stitch)
Giuseppina Vecchia
4backwards
Giuseppina Vecchia
4other side, reverseTBQGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other side, reverse


Explanation:
rovescio

1 (adj) (Maglia) purl attr;
2 (n) (m) (lato, di stoffa, indumento) wrong side, other side;
(di medaglia) reverse;
il ~ della medaglia, the other side of the coin;
(Meteor) downpour, heavy shower;
rovescio di fortuna, setback;
(Maglia) punto rovescio, purl (stitch);
(Tennis) backhand (stroke);
3 (vb) (con il davanti dietro) a rovescio, alla rovescia, back to front;
(sottosopra) upside down;
(con l'esterno all'interno) inside out;

HTH
Good luck!



    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=rovescio
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwards


Explanation:
This is quite general.
If we could know what it is about...

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purl (stitch)


Explanation:
if we are talking about knitting.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upside down


Explanation:
according to


    Harraps
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upside down


Explanation:
This the way I will translate it


    Collins Dictionnary
xxxLilla