KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a base di

English translation: made up of flour of maize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a base di
English translation: made up of flour of maize
Entered by: 1964

03:18 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: a base di
biscotti a base di farina di mais
pietra
made up of flour of maize
Explanation:
pastry made up of flour of maize
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1made up of flour of maize
1964
5corn meal cookies
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4maize flour-based pastry
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made up of flour of maize


Explanation:
pastry made up of flour of maize

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: possible solution
4 mins
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maize flour-based pastry


Explanation:
secondo alcuni vocabolari si può dire anche corn flour, ma sembra che si presti ad equivoci.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corn meal cookies


Explanation:
The common term in the US is "corn meal", in the UK you may also find the term "Indian meal".

We also have "corn bread", it is sweet or spicy and looks like muffins. Yummi!

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15