KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

all\'altezza del cercine

English translation: ring


03:45 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: all\'altezza del cercine
il sommelier taglia la capsula all'altezza del cercine
pietra
English translation:ring
Explanation:
A sommelier opens a bottle the same way anyone else (hopefully) does.
If you have ever seen this done, a cutter is used to cut the metal or plastic capsule around the neck of the bottle. Take a wine bottle and you'll see that there's a ridge around it.
I'm not sure of the translation of "cercine" in English, but I seriously doubt it's "pad".
I would put:
the sommelier cuts the capsule around the ring on the neck of the bottle (or simply: around the neck).
Source: The Italian Wine Guide published by the Touring Club of Italy.

Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
i think this answer fits better in my text
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pad's depth, pad's heightTBQGS
4 +1Cut the capsule at the (bottle's) lip
Floriana
4ring
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pad's depth, pad's height


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.logs.it/dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cut the capsule at the (bottle's) lip


Explanation:
If you run a search for +lip +bottle +wine, these are some of the sites you'll find.

Happy uncorking,

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.fontanacandida.com/enjoy_serving.html
    Reference: http://www.kj.com/index_faq.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Hey Floriana -- lip sounds a lot better than ring!
5 mins
  -> You can smack your lips, but not your rings!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring


Explanation:
A sommelier opens a bottle the same way anyone else (hopefully) does.
If you have ever seen this done, a cutter is used to cut the metal or plastic capsule around the neck of the bottle. Take a wine bottle and you'll see that there's a ridge around it.
I'm not sure of the translation of "cercine" in English, but I seriously doubt it's "pad".
I would put:
the sommelier cuts the capsule around the ring on the neck of the bottle (or simply: around the neck).
Source: The Italian Wine Guide published by the Touring Club of Italy.



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
i think this answer fits better in my text
many thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): ARS54