KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

gabbietta

English translation: muselet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gabbietta
English translation:muselet
Entered by: Guereau

03:47 Nov 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: gabbietta
quella struttura metallica che negli spumanti tiene fermo il tappo di sughero
pietra
muselet
Explanation:
Greetings Pietra
Wire muselet, etc. - I couldn't remember this one too well, so I checked, and... incredible! It's actually in the Logos dictionary!
One World
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wire cap, museletTBQGS
4muselet
Derek Smith


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muselet


Explanation:
Greetings Pietra
Wire muselet, etc. - I couldn't remember this one too well, so I checked, and... incredible! It's actually in the Logos dictionary!
One World
Derek



    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary/owa/sp?lg=EN
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire cap, muselet


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.coker.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54