KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sierra nevada

English translation: Snowy Mountains


08:40 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sierra nevada
I'm participating in an online game. I need to find the meaning of the term "sierra nevada". A friend told me it's in italian. I need it translated in a week.
loreliene
English translation:Snowy Mountains
Explanation:
Sierra Nevada is the name of a mountain range, a proper name, which normally should not be translated.
The literal meaning of the *Spanish* is "snowy (or "snow-covered") mountains".
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Snowy MountainsEKM
5snow-capped mountain range
Marian Greenfield
4"Snowy sawtoothed mountains"
Maureen Young
4Sierra Nevada: a USA region
Gary Presto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Snowy Mountains


Explanation:
Sierra Nevada is the name of a mountain range, a proper name, which normally should not be translated.
The literal meaning of the *Spanish* is "snowy (or "snow-covered") mountains".


    My geographical knowledge
    3 years of Spanish
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes...ranges exist in both Spain and in western US (CA/NV)
7 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sierra Nevada: a USA region


Explanation:
Hi There,

I'm unsure if this phrase as used in your on-line game has a meaning particular or not to those game types, but overall, this refers to a mountainous region in the WSW portion of the United States, a proper noun capitalized. Otherwise, the term refers to a Spanish phraseologoy, I believe, rather than of the Italian language.

I hope this helps! Gary :-)


    Gary Presto, IT-EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snow-capped mountain range


Explanation:
If it's capitalized, it doesn't need translation - there is a mountain range in Spain called Sierra Nevada, and one in the U.S. also, I believe.
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Snowy sawtoothed mountains"


Explanation:
The Sierra Nevada of course would not be translated, and there is another mountain range called the Sawtooth Mountains, but if you need to know the meaning of the name, 'Sierra' means 'sawtoothed'(mountain range), but in Spanish, not Italian (that would be 'seghettato'), while 'Nevada' is Spanish for snowed, snowy.
Good luck,
Maureen


    ex-patriot of California:-)
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254