KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Avv. , Prof., etc.

English translation: It depends on the target audience...


07:52 Nov 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Avv. , Prof., etc.
Titles in a list of members of an association:
I'm thinking of taking out the Avv. - is there any way of saying it in English??
Jasmina
United Kingdom
English translation:It depends on the target audience...
Explanation:
I would agree and delete all the titles if the list is for the consumption of an audience that wouldn't care about this sort of things, for example if the association is a charitable one, weather the president is a doctor or a lawyer, who cares?

If the context is more formal, in the US, for "Avv." I would use "Esq." FOLLOWING the name (i.e. "Joseph Schmoe, Esq."). My husband (who unfortunately is a lawyer!) finds this quite pretentious! For "Prof." I think you can use it as is. For a formal academic context, you might have to find out the actual degrees and use "Ph.D" (or whatever else) following the name.

Good luck,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1solicitor , barristerxxxnronzini
4It depends on the target audience...
Floriana
4Advocate, Professor, ...emilios
3Lawyer/Attorney, Professor, etc.
Maria Elena Tondi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advocate, Professor, ...


Explanation:
Emils

emilios
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends on the target audience...


Explanation:
I would agree and delete all the titles if the list is for the consumption of an audience that wouldn't care about this sort of things, for example if the association is a charitable one, weather the president is a doctor or a lawyer, who cares?

If the context is more formal, in the US, for "Avv." I would use "Esq." FOLLOWING the name (i.e. "Joseph Schmoe, Esq."). My husband (who unfortunately is a lawyer!) finds this quite pretentious! For "Prof." I think you can use it as is. For a formal academic context, you might have to find out the actual degrees and use "Ph.D" (or whatever else) following the name.

Good luck,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitor , barrister


Explanation:
here in the UK the lawyer profession is divided into two fields: the solicitor who doesn't go to court, and the barrister who does.

Advocate is s.body who supports s.thing.

As per your question I guess you can put Mr. So and So, lawyer

hope it helps

xxxnronzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Sobrero: but UK solicitors do go to some lower courts!
5047 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lawyer/Attorney, Professor, etc.


Explanation:
Per alcune professioni, ho visto anche omettere il titolo (in alcuni casi il titolo professionale segue e non precede il nome!)ed usare "Esq./Esquire".
HTH
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10