KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

V'phonopoly

English translation: I wanted to add...


17:34 Nov 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: V'phonopoly
While agrily swiping the hood of his hand from the upper neck toward the chin then outward, Joey says to Chandler (on Friends) "Va-short a, Fo-long o, nopoly- like moNOPOLY".

What does that term mean?
Kelly OO
English translation:I wanted to add...
Explanation:
that it's one of those expressions used in order not to swear or blaspheme openly, like "Geez" instead of "Jesus" or "Go fly a kite" when we really mean "Go f--- yourself". In Italian we often just say "vaffa" which sounds a bit less harsh than the complete "vaffanculo." In Naples we yell "Madosca" because yelling
"Madonna" might call mother Mary's wreath on our heads.

Now I feel better!

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Floriana. I knew it had to be something to that affect. Now I can use the gesture with confidence.

Thanks again. KO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Made up word from...
Floriana
4I wanted to add...
Floriana


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Made up word from...


Explanation:
...the Italian "vaffanculo" ("fuck off" or "up yours") and "-nopoly" meaning "-nopoly" :-). It's stg. like
"upyoursopoly"!

The gesture indicates Joey is upset and can't take it anymore.

Floriana


    Believe me, I know Southern Italian swearing!
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable: agree totally
1 hr

agree  Maureen Young: Maybe it's Vaffa'n'Napoli, or that is, go do it in Naples?
3 hrs
  -> I guess it could be!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wanted to add...


Explanation:
that it's one of those expressions used in order not to swear or blaspheme openly, like "Geez" instead of "Jesus" or "Go fly a kite" when we really mean "Go f--- yourself". In Italian we often just say "vaffa" which sounds a bit less harsh than the complete "vaffanculo." In Naples we yell "Madosca" because yelling
"Madonna" might call mother Mary's wreath on our heads.

Now I feel better!

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks Floriana. I knew it had to be something to that affect. Now I can use the gesture with confidence.

Thanks again. KO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Norman: It's good to get it all out of your system once in a while :-)
2 hrs