KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

omissis

English translation: omission / omitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:omissis
English translation:omission / omitted
Entered by: Grace Anderson

04:32 Nov 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: omissis
This is the Italian way of saying that something has been left out of a document. How do we indicate the same thing in English, just ( ...)?
Richard Boyce
omission / omitted
Explanation:
e.g. "omission of typists initials"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2omission / omittedSerge L
4It depends on the context...
Floriana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omission / omitted


Explanation:
e.g. "omission of typists initials"


    experience
    Reference: http://www.mohawkc.on.ca/dept/business/Busstud/course/Med/OA...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnronzini: si, va bene
13 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: I often left it untranslated...
2 hrs

neutral  Paul Sadur: "Omitted" and "omission" aren't exactly synomous. "Omitted" sounds more as if it were intentionaly deleted while "omission" could be any oversight as in "errors and omissions insurance. Perhaps "deleted" would be a better choice.
1650 days
  -> thanks for your comment, even though the translation might already be finished after 4.5 years...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends on the context...


Explanation:
During the Nixon debacle, the infamous tapes were transcribed with the insertion of "expletive deleted" every time one of the particpants used salty language!

Floriana (Boy, this dates me!)

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317