KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

che palle!

English translation: How annoying/boring!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che palle!
English translation:How annoying/boring!

02:59 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: che palle!
exclamation
D Tse
What a pain in the ass!
Explanation:
If you want a vulgar translation of what is considered a vulgar but ubiquitous term in Italian, I'd go with this.
If you'd rather be genteel, you could say:
What a pain in the arse.
What a pain in the butt.

Whatever.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What a pain in the ass!
Catherine Bolton
5What a pain in the ass!
Catherine Bolton
4What a pain!Anne Micallef
4How boring!
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How boring!


Explanation:
Gio

Bored.

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What a pain in the ass!


Explanation:
If you want a vulgar translation of what is considered a vulgar but ubiquitous term in Italian, I'd go with this.
If you'd rather be genteel, you could say:
What a pain in the arse.
What a pain in the butt.

Whatever.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: too American :o)
2 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: the expression is not so polite in Italian
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What a pain in the ass!


Explanation:
If you want a vulgar translation of what is considered a vulgar but ubiquitous term in Italian, I'd go with this.
If you'd rather be genteel, you could say:
What a pain in the arse.
What a pain in the butt.

Whatever.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a pain!


Explanation:
I agree with the accepted answer, but just wanted to suggest that if the rest of the exclamation is considered a bit too vulgar, the meaning would be adequately conveyed as above.

Anne Micallef
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8