KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

convivenza civile

English translation: social harmony/social fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convivenza civile
English translation:social harmony/social fabric
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

07:14 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ essays on human development
Italian term or phrase: convivenza civile
In vari contesti tra cui:
"non è possibile che vi siano discriminazioni o ingiustizie intollerabili sulla salute: ne risentirebbe l'intero sistema di convivenza fra cittadini..."
"...esplodono tensioni che turbano la convivenza civile..."

suggestions are welcome
CLS Lexi-tech
tensions that tear the social fabric
Explanation:
Ciao Paola,

another suggestion, a bit purple perhaps?

Anna

Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i generosi e utilissimi suggerimenti. The text I am translating uses some of the terms suggested (civil society, tensions etc.) in other contexts, so I think I will use "social fabric" and "social harmony" depending on the nuances of "convivenza civile".
You, Proz.com colleagues, are a life-saver.
paola l m

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tensions that tear the social fabricAnna Beria
4civilized / civil cohabitationVanita
4civil society
Pasquale Capo
4"social life"Alexandra Mc Millan
4...tensions that do not allow us to live together in (perfect) harmony
Floriana
2civilian harmony/public harmony
Peter Cox


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
civilian harmony/public harmony


Explanation:
Just a thought!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tensions that do not allow us to live together in (perfect) harmony


Explanation:
Nel secondo caso potresti girare la frase...

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"social life"


Explanation:
in questo contesto non userei "human society" che è la traduzione usuale dei dizionari.
Non è perfetto ma mi pare che possa andare.
Buon lavoro

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil society


Explanation:
it may the broad concept of a civil society system that they may be alluding to;
Ciao PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensions that tear the social fabric


Explanation:
Ciao Paola,

another suggestion, a bit purple perhaps?

Anna



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i generosi e utilissimi suggerimenti. The text I am translating uses some of the terms suggested (civil society, tensions etc.) in other contexts, so I think I will use "social fabric" and "social harmony" depending on the nuances of "convivenza civile".
You, Proz.com colleagues, are a life-saver.
paola l m

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civilized / civil cohabitation


Explanation:
a suggestion

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48