KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

maggioranza pubblica

English translation: with majority of public shares


09:16 Nov 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: maggioranza pubblica
esame delle eventuali problematiche fiscali relative alle società a maggioranza pubblica
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:with majority of public shares
Explanation:
SEE THIS TEXT :
mistakes in newspapers. Both put the major blame on deadline pressures. ... A healthy
majority of the public shares the strong belief of newsroom people ...
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1government-controlled companies
VMTTRADUCE
5 +1with majority of public sharesTelesforo Fernandez
4public majority
Rick Henry


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public majority


Explanation:
or possibly "public consensus".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with majority of public shares


Explanation:
SEE THIS TEXT :
mistakes in newspapers. Both put the major blame on deadline pressures. ... A healthy
majority of the public shares the strong belief of newsroom people ...



    www.asne.org/kiosk/reports/99reports/1999examiningourcredibility/ p5-6_findings.html
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I didn't look at the context fully... this is much more likely. the "of" is not needed though.
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government-controlled companies


Explanation:
La maggioranza pubblica dovrebbe essere questa, o no?

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 day 13 hrs