KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sopraflutto, sottoflutto

English translation: outer/inner breakwater


12:39 Nov 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sopraflutto, sottoflutto
Il porto si costituisce di due moli, uno di sopraflutto e uno di sottoflutto.
lucy
English translation:outer/inner breakwater
Explanation:
See Eurodic: Outer breakwater = molo sopraflutto

To inner breakwater a number of references, including:

"Cafe Locale - History and Points of Interest - Lighthouses
... The inner breakwater sits in the Delaware Bay west of the Cape Henlopen point.
The outer breakwater is stationed in the ocean east of the point. ...
www.cafelocale.com/history/lighthouses.html"

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks for your always enlighting help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outer/inner breakwater
Angela Arnone
5High-surge, low-surgexxxM.L


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High-surge, low-surge


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: Can you use surge for waves? I know sopraflutto is a breakway, but can't find anything on sottoflutto. Doesn't make sense in the context of piers.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outer/inner breakwater


Explanation:
See Eurodic: Outer breakwater = molo sopraflutto

To inner breakwater a number of references, including:

"Cafe Locale - History and Points of Interest - Lighthouses
... The inner breakwater sits in the Delaware Bay west of the Cape Henlopen point.
The outer breakwater is stationed in the ocean east of the point. ...
www.cafelocale.com/history/lighthouses.html"

Angela



    Reference: http://www.cafelocale.com/history/lighthouses.html"
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks for your always enlighting help.