KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pettine

English translation: scallop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pettine
English translation:scallop

17:29 Nov 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pettine
specie di piccola capasanta
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
scallop
Explanation:
pettine (di mare) = scallop
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scallopRita Cavaiani
4comb
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comb


Explanation:
or am I missing something?

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scallop


Explanation:
pettine (di mare) = scallop

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

agree  babel1: Yep, that's what they are called in the USA! (I'm not sure about UK, so I looked in Collin's and it seems to be the same.)
2 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
5 hrs

agree  gianfranco
5 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
6 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
13 hrs