KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

buonismo

English translation: do-goodism; do-gooder attitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buonismo
English translation:do-goodism; do-gooder attitude
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

10:15 Nov 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ essays on human development
Italian term or phrase: buonismo
A volte penso di essere troppo ingenuo e ...che questo mio atteggiamento sia un "buonismo" datato e melenso...

you all know the Italian expression.
"righteouness"
"goodheartedness"
"???"

grazie

paola l m
CLS Lexi-tech
do-gooder
Explanation:
Lo so, non ci siamo ancora. Thinking more about the meaning of buonismo, I think it is usually a criticism towards those who justify their opinions and actions as superior to others' by taking the position of being more "good" than the other side. So buonisti may or may not be sincere; what they have in common is that they use their 'goodness' for political or personal (reputation) gain, conciously or not. In this case I think it is ferocious and sincere self-criticism. Calling oneself a do-gooder might come close, as it implies that his good deeds and attitude may have been more in the interest of the writer himself than to those he was doing good for.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
I have been trying to grade this answer for a few hours.... in any case.
This was truly difficult! All your generous contributions have helped steer me towards my chosen translation
"feel-goodism"
which has even been ascribed the term of "doctrine of do-goodism"; the term has the advantage of at least sounding as bad as "buonismo" of keeping the "ism" (with its many implications."
To my ear, and in the context I am working in, it also sounds like a generic, indefferentiated, uncritical and cheap, as Derek pointedly argued (agree on the power tools there) do-goodism (which is also widely used, believe it or not) but since it tends to do more good to the person that feels the goodness than to the recipient of that good (Germanic sentence here) I went with "feel-goodism"
Let me have it if you really dislike it.
paola l m

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bleeding-heart liberalism
Giles Watson
4 +1do-gooder
Maureen Young
4misguided philanthropy
Derek Smith
4attempt to goodness/ to appear goodChiara Yates
4forgiving liberalism
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4completamente in disaccordo con la risposta scelta...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4holier-than-thou
Maureen Young
4v. sotto
Gilda Manara
4my being a goody-goody
Silvestro De Falco
4 -1pseudo-goodness, false goodnessgiogi
1'goodfellow' comportament/attitude
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my being a goody-goody


Explanation:
Paola I found on my American heritage dictionary the following definition for goody-goody:
Affectedly sweet, good or virtuous.
In italiano buonismo significa esattamente questo.
Silvestro


Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bilingualduo: I wouldn't be sure, I think that goody-goody translates the Italian 'santarellina' more than 'buonismo'
17 hrs
  -> I simply think that a santarellina providing advice on anything from immigration policy to forgiving serial killers would qualify as a buonista, wouldn't you?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
non mi azzardo a suggerirti una traduzione, ma ti consiglio un'occhiata a questo interessante articolo disponibile in inglese ed italiano sul buonismo ed il cattivismo (to be good and to be mean, dicono loro... boh, comunque l'articolo è interessante!)


    Reference: http://www.gandalf.it/offline/off24-en.htm
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bleeding-heart liberalism


Explanation:
Not a bad English equivalent, which I found on this site:

http://migration.ucdavis.edu/mn/entireissues/sep_2000mn.html

Yours (in)sincerely,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: That's what I think too!
25 mins

agree  Anna Beria: This is spot on, but not sure that the context allows it...
6 hrs

neutral  Maureen Young: True, this is the exact translation, but Giovanna and Anna are right that the context may not be right. What about looking for an inspiration in Nick Hornby's latest book (I have just leafed through it) which I think is entitled "How to be Good"?
13 hrs

neutral  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Nick Hornby's book will not help you.It describes a kind of goodness which is absurdly radical, but sincere.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pseudo-goodness, false goodness


Explanation:
sai qual'è il problema? Il tuo contesto che mi pare molto "cofidenziale" e quindi io non utilizzerei un termine troppo da "human sciences" tanto per intenderci.
In realtà la definizione l'ho proprio inventata, ma non mi sentirei a disagio nell'usarla, tra virgolette, naturalmente!
Come stai?
Giovanna

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Young: Forse i politici sono a volte falsamente buoni (er..ipocriti) ma l'uomo che parla nel contesto di Paola non lo e'. Sospetta invece che il suo essere buona non serve a nessuno.
12 hrs
  -> Vedi Maureen, mi pare che il significato della parola "buonismo2, implichi già di persè una connotazione negativa, confermata da datato e melenso. ciao

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
'goodfellow' comportament/attitude


Explanation:
maybe?
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holier-than-thou


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. The problem in finding the right term is that the writer is indeed sincere, realising and admitting that he is perhaps naive, and that his efforts to be a good person are not only useless, but irritating to others, as well as sounding false and uppity. (I know plenty of bleeding-heart liberals and softhearted grandmas--I frankly don't doubt their sincerity). If his goodness is "false", it is only because the road to hell is paved with good intentions.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do-gooder


Explanation:
Lo so, non ci siamo ancora. Thinking more about the meaning of buonismo, I think it is usually a criticism towards those who justify their opinions and actions as superior to others' by taking the position of being more "good" than the other side. So buonisti may or may not be sincere; what they have in common is that they use their 'goodness' for political or personal (reputation) gain, conciously or not. In this case I think it is ferocious and sincere self-criticism. Calling oneself a do-gooder might come close, as it implies that his good deeds and attitude may have been more in the interest of the writer himself than to those he was doing good for.


Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
I have been trying to grade this answer for a few hours.... in any case.
This was truly difficult! All your generous contributions have helped steer me towards my chosen translation
"feel-goodism"
which has even been ascribed the term of "doctrine of do-goodism"; the term has the advantage of at least sounding as bad as "buonismo" of keeping the "ism" (with its many implications."
To my ear, and in the context I am working in, it also sounds like a generic, indefferentiated, uncritical and cheap, as Derek pointedly argued (agree on the power tools there) do-goodism (which is also widely used, believe it or not) but since it tends to do more good to the person that feels the goodness than to the recipient of that good (Germanic sentence here) I went with "feel-goodism"
Let me have it if you really dislike it.
paola l m

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misguided philanthropy


Explanation:
How about "philanthropy"? It's a fairly long word and a bit difficult to spell and pronounce, so it must be at least half right...
Ciao
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: You can love humanity all you like, but don't you have to spend a lot of money to call yourself a philanthropist?;-) Talk (buonismo) is cheap!
34 mins
  -> Perhaps, but I know people who consider themselves to be philanthropists while displaying a reluctance to relinquish even the most minor of liquid assets or chattels such that can be redressed only through the concerted application of power tools

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempt to goodness/ to appear good


Explanation:
Se e' un'autocritica allora il suo atteggiamento potrebbe essere un "cercare di apparire buono" che e' poi la sostanza del termine buonismo ma in questo caso non del tutto negativizzato.
Buona fortuna
Chiara

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgiving liberalism


Explanation:
un "buonista", per come lo intendo io, è una persona che tende sempre a gistificare e quasi a "perdonare" (forgiving) le azioni degli altri. È una persona generalemnte colta, direi di media borghesia, con aspirazioni da intellettuale, in grado di cogliere tutte le sfaccettature di un argomento. Senza dubbio liberale (liberalism), e pronto a perdonare.

Una mia interpretazione...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completamente in disaccordo con la risposta scelta...


Explanation:
da buonista, però! :o)

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: Anch'io mi sento buonista nel senso che dici tu :-)), ma secondo me l'autore usava il termine con disprezzo, come di solito viene usato. 'Feel-goodism' coglie lo stesso senso, secondo me--brava Paola.
1 day 11 hrs