KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

nappo

English translation: Tassel


13:05 Nov 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, clothing
Italian term or phrase: nappo
Fashion catalogue
"Piccola borsa a tracolla arricchita da ricamo in tripolino che crea un nappo."
Not nappa as in the leather, but nappo...!?
kringle
English translation:Tassel
Explanation:
On second thought, I think what they mean by "nappo" is actually "nappa" but not as in leather! The first meaning of "nappa" is the following:

"Mazzetto di fili di lana o seta posto all'estremita' di cordoni o applicato ai bordi di tende, drappi, bandiere e simili per ornamento."

cfr: "tassel: a bunch of threads tied at one end and handing from a cushion, hat, etc. as decoration"

Direi che questa interpretazione e' consistente con l'uso di "tripolino", che te ne pare?
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks ever so much for your help.
Sue (kringle)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TasselAnna Beria
4Well...Anna Beria
4cup
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  costanza_p: Non ho idea se cup sia appropriato in questo caso, ma sicuramente il nappo in italiano e' una specie di calice o boccale!
3 hrs
  -> Certo... neanch'io so se sia appropriato, ma so che nelle opere letterarie e' una specie di bicchiere. :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well...


Explanation:
No luck with "nappo" I'm afraid, but "tripolino" appears to be a kind of chainette yarn, a kind of textile trimming (passamaneria), as you will find in the bilingual site given below.

I don't think you can really build a "cup" made of such material,unless it is a small ornamentation.

Do you have a picture of your "nappo"?



    Reference: http://www.boccacomorio.com/macch_t11sa.htm
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tassel


Explanation:
On second thought, I think what they mean by "nappo" is actually "nappa" but not as in leather! The first meaning of "nappa" is the following:

"Mazzetto di fili di lana o seta posto all'estremita' di cordoni o applicato ai bordi di tende, drappi, bandiere e simili per ornamento."

cfr: "tassel: a bunch of threads tied at one end and handing from a cushion, hat, etc. as decoration"

Direi che questa interpretazione e' consistente con l'uso di "tripolino", che te ne pare?


    Zingarelli 2001,
    Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks ever so much for your help.
Sue (kringle)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates: I think that is an acceptable solution
4 hrs

agree  Floriana: Sounds reasonable to me, but I would try to get confirmation from the client!
7 hrs
  -> Indeed!