KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

timbro a cartella

English translation: historic franking mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:timbro a cartella
English translation:historic franking mark
Entered by: marionclarion

13:44 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / philately
Italian term or phrase: timbro a cartella
anyone knows what the English equivalent is? it was some sort of postmark used nearly 150 years ago (maybe still used? I don't know...).
Cheers to all!
lanzarotti
historic franking mark
Explanation:
I think it was a type of franking mark used in the days before postage stamps.... done with ink and a rubber stamp type of thing; later some may actually have been printed???
They were called "timbro IN cartella" as paolamonaco said.
They date back at least to 1800
There's a nice example illustrated and described at ref below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-25 16:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this site with many postal history and philatelic explanations that you might find useful ... the strange thing is that it seems only to go as far as the letter Q!!!

LESSICO FILATELICO ITALIANO
Vocabolario dei termini e dei modi di dire

del linguaggio filatelico italiano


Reference: http://www.ilpostalista.it/coordriggi2.htm


It has Cartella but not Timbro!

CARTELLA – Sostantivo – Oltre a significati che non interessano questa trattazione, in gergo storico postale è riferibile alla forma e al contenuto di molti bolli applicati per varie ragioni, anche non postali, sul fronte di corrispondenze. I bolli in cartella, sono bolli di forma geometrica in genere rettangolare o quadrata (non rotonda o ovale) contenenti varie diciture in genere di tipo amministrativo o con i dati dei mittenti, raramente postali. I bolli in cartella sono importanti nel periodo prefilatelico poiché indicano la carica o i nomi degli scriventi, in genere responsabili di uffici pubblici, militari, religiosi che condizionavano il diritto alla franchigia o il pagamento del porto della lettera. In altro significato di origine più moderna, la cartella filatelica è la denominazione di una pubblicazione prodotta e venduta delle Poste contenente un francobollo e suoi primi e speciali impieghi, o anche i francobolli emessi in un anno con la loro presentazione ufficiale e qualche commento.

Selected response from:

marionclarion
Grading comment
Thank you all! I don't know if it "a cartella" or "in cartella", it was the first time I had ever seen this term! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3historic franking mark
marionclarion
3postage-stamp
Asaphina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postage-stamp


Explanation:
I think it is a normal postage-stamp used for postcards (i.e. it is cheeper than the stamp for letters).

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historic franking mark


Explanation:
I think it was a type of franking mark used in the days before postage stamps.... done with ink and a rubber stamp type of thing; later some may actually have been printed???
They were called "timbro IN cartella" as paolamonaco said.
They date back at least to 1800
There's a nice example illustrated and described at ref below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-25 16:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this site with many postal history and philatelic explanations that you might find useful ... the strange thing is that it seems only to go as far as the letter Q!!!

LESSICO FILATELICO ITALIANO
Vocabolario dei termini e dei modi di dire

del linguaggio filatelico italiano


Reference: http://www.ilpostalista.it/coordriggi2.htm


It has Cartella but not Timbro!

CARTELLA – Sostantivo – Oltre a significati che non interessano questa trattazione, in gergo storico postale è riferibile alla forma e al contenuto di molti bolli applicati per varie ragioni, anche non postali, sul fronte di corrispondenze. I bolli in cartella, sono bolli di forma geometrica in genere rettangolare o quadrata (non rotonda o ovale) contenenti varie diciture in genere di tipo amministrativo o con i dati dei mittenti, raramente postali. I bolli in cartella sono importanti nel periodo prefilatelico poiché indicano la carica o i nomi degli scriventi, in genere responsabili di uffici pubblici, militari, religiosi che condizionavano il diritto alla franchigia o il pagamento del porto della lettera. In altro significato di origine più moderna, la cartella filatelica è la denominazione di una pubblicazione prodotta e venduta delle Poste contenente un francobollo e suoi primi e speciali impieghi, o anche i francobolli emessi in un anno con la loro presentazione ufficiale e qualche commento.




    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/scambiofrancobolli/scheda%201850...
marionclarion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all! I don't know if it "a cartella" or "in cartella", it was the first time I had ever seen this term! :)