KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bolletta

English translation: mail pouch/courier bag/dispatch (viz. context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bolletta
English translation:mail pouch/courier bag/dispatch (viz. context)
Entered by: xxxDCypher

16:25 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / old postal services
Italian term or phrase: bolletta
nope, not one of those things that clutter your letterbox!
In this case it was some sort of small lockable case or trunk used in the 19th century to transport post... at least here in Italy!
Any tips?
Thanks all :)
lanzarotti
mail pouch/courier bag/dispatch case or box
Explanation:
I am throwing these out in response to your description rather than a dictionary reference. If they help.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
"mail pouch" was what the editor accepted! So thanks all for the answers and the patience! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mail pouch/courier bag/dispatch case or box
xxxDCypher
4 +1dispatch certificate
marionclarion
4mailbox
Science451


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mail pouch/courier bag/dispatch case or box


Explanation:
I am throwing these out in response to your description rather than a dictionary reference. If they help.

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"mail pouch" was what the editor accepted! So thanks all for the answers and the patience! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
1 hr

agree  Garaemma: I agree with this translation
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatch certificate


Explanation:
BOLLETTA – Sostantivo - Foglio, foglietto numerato di un bollettario contenente i dati di una commissione o di una consegna. Nel caso che maggiormente ci interessa è un documento connesso con una spedizione postale, in genere pregiata, che vale come ricevuta per il mittente e come riscontro per le Poste. Ogni bolletta è compilata in copia (originale per le Poste, copia per lo speditore) in genere a mano, ha spesso una parte staccabile che viene applicata sull'invio per riconoscerlo (vecchio sistema) oppure richiede l'applicazione di un bollo con gli estremi dell'invio che vengono battuti con una bollatrice contemporaneamente sull' involucro e sulla bolletta (altro e più recente sistema). .... + much more along the same lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-25 16:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this site with many postal history and philatelic explanations that you might find useful ... the strange thing is that it seems only to go as far as the letter Q!!!

LESSICO FILATELICO ITALIANO
Vocabolario dei termini e dei modi di dire

del linguaggio filatelico italiano




    Reference: http://www.ilpostalista.it/coordriggi2.htm
marionclarion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mailbox


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:2n8vLs4HurEJ:www.scalve.i...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50