KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

commesti

English translation: Sounds like Italian to me


03:09 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: commesti
I think this is Greek as I have found this term in some Greek text. The situation behind the term is it is supposed to be a secret question/reminder (a password to get in to something), you are prompted with this question/reminder (commesti), and you are required to give an answer. But I don't know what this question/prompt is.
Charlotte Blackwell
English translation:Sounds like Italian to me
Explanation:
It's not Greek, that's for sure. I'm forwarding this request to the Italian community.

HTH,

Alex Seidanis
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I look forward to hearing from the Italian team.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I think it's Latin - having eaten
1Sounds like Italian to me
Alex Seidanis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sounds like Italian to me


Explanation:
It's not Greek, that's for sure. I'm forwarding this request to the Italian community.

HTH,

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I look forward to hearing from the Italian team.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: It is not Italian either. ciao.
5 hrs

neutral  Floriana: Sounds Romanian to me! But what do I know...
13 hrs

neutral  Alison kennedy: I have never
1 day 3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think it's Latin - having eaten


Explanation:
Maybe this can help you


Native speaker of: