KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

previ accordi telefonici

English translation: Please call to book/schedule appointment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:previ accordi telefonici
English translation:Please call to book/schedule appointment
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

17:51 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: previ accordi telefonici
Disponibile servizio navetta/autista previ accordi telefonici.
Giorgia P
Please call ...
Explanation:
shuttle/driver service available, please call to book/to schedule appointment

altra alternativa
Selected response from:

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4previously agreed by telephone
marionclarion
5 +1(subject to) prior telephone agreement
Ivana UK
3 +1Please call ...
Paola Paliotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
previously agreed by telephone


Explanation:
the service is available if you have previously agreed to it by telephone...

marionclarion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Rosa Cabral: okay... also : as per telephonic agreement
3 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please call ...


Explanation:
shuttle/driver service available, please call to book/to schedule appointment

altra alternativa

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luuk Arens
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(subject to) prior telephone agreement


Explanation:
previ = prior






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-26 20:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmmmm.... on second thoughts, "telephone agreement" is prbably a bit too official-sounding for a taxi/driver, so here's another option in more down-to-earth English!!

** Navetta/autista available for advance telephone bookings **

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: upon prior agreement
1 hr