KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

si sgrana

English translation: crumbles/disintegrates/loses cohesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si sgrana
English translation:crumbles/disintegrates/loses cohesion
Entered by: athena22

14:01 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Demography/Economics
Italian term or phrase: si sgrana
Chi vive in paesi preparati a queste sfide salta sul treno della ricchezza, porta con sé altri con un effetto di traino, ma il gruppo si sgrana e gli ultimi vagoni del treno si staccano.
athena22
United States
crumbles/disintegrates/loses cohesion
Explanation:
This would be my interpretation.

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crumbles/disintegrates/loses cohesion
Floriana
4loosens...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crumbles/disintegrates/loses cohesion


Explanation:
This would be my interpretation.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bellucci
2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loosens...


Explanation:
but the group loosens and the last (train) cars break away (or off).

Not exactly literal, but this makes sense in English.
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623