KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

alta epoca

English translation: alta epoca


16:26 Dec 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Furnishings, history
Italian term or phrase: alta epoca
"arredi di alta epoca". It's a piece about furnishings, referring to a certain historic period. That's all I know!
xxxvesparosa
English translation:alta epoca
Explanation:
The French have it: haute époque.

If these happen to be French furnishings, I would use "haute époque" which is more familiar, but if they are Italian, leave it as it is, with a note in either case.

Boundaries of the period are fluid. Petit Larousse takes it down to 1600.



Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Great EpochxxxSCOALB
4 +1see explanation
Rick Henry
4alta epocaxxxAbu Amaal
4(more from the GDT)xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Great Epoch


Explanation:

"Alta Epoca" in Italy coincide with the highest level of art in Middle Age and Renaissance in art, culture etc.

To translate as "alta" this word designate something tall, high, upper etc., so I would translate as the "Great Epoch of Middle Age and Renaissance".


Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alta epoca


Explanation:
The French have it: haute époque.

If these happen to be French furnishings, I would use "haute époque" which is more familiar, but if they are Italian, leave it as it is, with a note in either case.

Boundaries of the period are fluid. Petit Larousse takes it down to 1600.





xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(more from the GDT)


Explanation:
Under haute-époque, without proposing an English translation, the GDT offers this explanation:

On englobe sous ce nom l'ensemble des meubles du Moyen Âge au XVIIe siècle. Il faut donc se méfier de cette dénomination approximative qui recouvre plusieurs siècles.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
You could say "furniture from the height of the period"... in other words, at the time the period (was it Risorgimento?) was most visible/active, culturally.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita: or high period furniture
13 hrs