KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mandhala nizza

English translation: Abraca-dizza, make it a strawberry pizza!


14:51 Dec 2, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: mandhala nizza
Sto traducendo una sceneggiatura di un cartone animato per i ragazzi. Il
personaggio principale e un giovane drago (possiede dei poteri
incredibili) che quando mangia una pizza alle fragole si trasforma in un
super-drago che può sconfiggere qualsiasi nemico e battere qualunque
avversario.

Una sua amica si getta quest'incantesimo sopra di lui.

Mandhala nizza, alle fragole sia la pizza!

Penso che la traduzione generale potrebbe essere:

Send it to Nice (?), may the strawberries be the pizza (or pie)!

Ovviamente è una traduzione maldestra. Devo inviare la traduzione finale
stasera, potreste aiutarmi un po' con questo pezzo di dialogo?

Vi ringrazio in anticipo,
Erin JENNISON
Erin Jennison
United States
English translation:Abraca-dizza, make it a strawberry pizza!
Explanation:
Probably too late, but "alle fragole sia la pizza" must mean "make it a strawberry pizza".

Now I'll have some fun. (Clap your hands to the beat:-))

Clap your hands and stamp your feet-sa, may this be a strawberry pizza!

Stick it in your eye, make it a strawberry pie!

Magic all the way from Pisa, turn this into a strawberry pizza!

Raspberry, gooseberry, make the pizza strawberry! (If you want to play with this one, here is a nice berry site: http://www.foodsubs.com/Fruitber.html)

Abracadizza, make it a strawberry pizza!

Well, I tried.;-)
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Abraca-dizza, make it a strawberry pizza!
Maureen Young
4 +1keep the rhyme
gianfranco
4vd sotto
cleobella
4You could have a lot of fun with this.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep the rhyme


Explanation:
Erin, your translation is litelrally correct but, in my opinion, you are missing the funny bit.
Nizza (note, lower case) is the Italian name of Nice but here, in my opinion, it is used just for the rhyme.
Making it as Nice you lose the whole reason for using the words Nizza/Pizza together.
Also, as you may agree, they are not sending anything or anybody to Nizza.
Mandhala (not mandala) is just a non-sensical filling.

I would advice to keep the first part of the sentence "Mandhala nizza" as it is and of course follow with "strawberries be the pizza!" or something similar, to your liking, but I would keep the nonsensical joke and the rhyme.

ciao
GM



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babel1: Yes,it's just a rhyme like "Mandhala nizza, make it strawberry pizza
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vd sotto


Explanation:
Se lo spelling è corretto, "Mandhala nizza" sembra una formula magica intraducibile.
(Send it to Nice = mandala a Nizza)
Personalmente tradurrei la frase con un "Mandhala nizza, let strawberries drop on your pizza" (oppure "...that strawberries be/drop on your pizza").
Così sarebbe conservata anche la rima che credo sia importante nelle formule magiche!
Buona fortuna!


cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You could have a lot of fun with this.


Explanation:
In keeping with Gianfranco's suggestion,
you could try and fashion your own beginning of the phrase.
There are several rhyming sites out there, but here's one:
http://www.Rhymer.com/

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abraca-dizza, make it a strawberry pizza!


Explanation:
Probably too late, but "alle fragole sia la pizza" must mean "make it a strawberry pizza".

Now I'll have some fun. (Clap your hands to the beat:-))

Clap your hands and stamp your feet-sa, may this be a strawberry pizza!

Stick it in your eye, make it a strawberry pie!

Magic all the way from Pisa, turn this into a strawberry pizza!

Raspberry, gooseberry, make the pizza strawberry! (If you want to play with this one, here is a nice berry site: http://www.foodsubs.com/Fruitber.html)

Abracadizza, make it a strawberry pizza!

Well, I tried.;-)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Abraca-dizza, strawberry pizza... snappier version.
1 hr
  -> You're right--your version is snappier. Thanks, you guys.

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Maureen and Giovanni's suggestions seem to fit the context perfectly
1 hr

agree  Chiara Yates: I think abraca-dizza is perfect! stick to it.
2 hrs