KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

terreno di riporto

English translation: fill


03:15 Dec 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ architecture, history
Italian term or phrase: terreno di riporto
alla fine dell' 800 si resero necessari importanti lavori di consolidamento, perché il palazzo poggiava sul terreno di riporto utilizzato per colmare il fossato della cittadella viscontea
Ross
English translation:fill
Explanation:
My Mursia Eng/Ital Technical dictionary lists "riporto" as "fill, filling, landfill" and this is confirmed by the Penguing Dictionary of Building:
fill: any material placed on the ground to raise its level, usually after the topsoil has been stripped.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fill
Catherine Bolton
5Aushubmaterial (German)Adalbert Kowal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aushubmaterial (German)


Explanation:
The fundaments of the building had been built on material taken from the ground when building the cellars of another building. Presently I only do know the German expression "Aushubmaterial". Being no native speaker of English I cannot recall the proper English term at present, but may be this is of help as well.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fill


Explanation:
My Mursia Eng/Ital Technical dictionary lists "riporto" as "fill, filling, landfill" and this is confirmed by the Penguing Dictionary of Building:
fill: any material placed on the ground to raise its level, usually after the topsoil has been stripped.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: definitely. Ciao
11 mins