KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

interiore

English translation: cosmetics for the soul/ spiritual cosmetics


07:02 Dec 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ brochure di azienda che produce prodotti cosmetici
Italian term or phrase: interiore
La bellezza nasce da dentro,
da uno spirito che emana,
la bellezza è interiore.

Cosmesi interiore.
Emanazione di te.


Nel primo caso potrei mettere semplicemente:
"Inner beauty" ? (visto che si tratta di una frase a sé)

Nel secondo caso?
Inside cosmetics (?? mi sa che non abbia molto senso...)
Exhaling from you.

THANK YOU FOR THE HELP.
Giorgia Pregheffi
English translation:cosmetics for the soul/ spiritual cosmetics
Explanation:
vedi la mia risposta nella combinazione opposta

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beauty products that reflect the inner you.
Catherine Bolton
4internal cosmetics
Hazel Whiteley
4cosmetics for the soul/ spiritual cosmetics
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmetics for the soul/ spiritual cosmetics


Explanation:
vedi la mia risposta nella combinazione opposta

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beauty products that reflect the inner you.


Explanation:
Hi, I'd get away from the Italian as much as possible and play on the word "beauty" -- inner beauty / beauty products (a terms used extensively for cosmetics).

Here's my suggestion, with a play on "beauty" and "inner". Hope it helps by giving you at least a starting point.

Beauty comes from within,
from a spirit that reflects it:
inner beauty.

Beauty products
that reflect the inner you.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: but I prefer "cosmetics"; "cosmos" in Greek is order, harmony and this strengthens the play on words. ciao
49 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal cosmetics


Explanation:
just a possibility

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133