KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Bono Natale

English translation: Merry Christmas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bono Natale
English translation:Merry Christmas
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

06:03 Dec 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Bono Natale
Christmas greeting?
Helene Sehrt
it seems so
Explanation:
look at the link, and Merry Christmas for you, too
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
You gave me the answer I needed.Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Merry Christmas
gianfranco
4it seems so
Isabel Peralta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Merry Christmas


Explanation:
'Buon Natale' (not 'Bono') is the Italian for Merry Christmas

bye
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538
Grading comment
I asked for -what does Bono Natale "mean.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
26 mins

agree  Zaltys
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: exactly..
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: and "Buone Feste" for those that don't want to target just Christmas, but all the holidays that occur this time of year.
7 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
18 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 day 7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I asked for -what does Bono Natale "mean.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it seems so


Explanation:
look at the link, and Merry Christmas for you, too


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~velvet-hammer/christmas.html
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
You gave me the answer I needed.Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: sorry, but the Italian spelling in the link provided is wrong. See above.
15 mins
  -> Yes, you can't always trust this websites! Thanks fort the correction, Gianfranco

neutral  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: merely in the spirit of Christmas...and a nod to vowel harmony in the Romance languages
3 hrs
  -> a nod to vowel and consonantic harmony!