KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

nel denegato caso

English translation: in the unlikely event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel denegato caso
English translation:in the unlikely event
Entered by: Gilda Manara

07:35 Dec 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: nel denegato caso
Hi folks
I am totally flummoxed on this one, language like this can surely make strong men faint and damsels wail...
"Si chiede di conoscere la finalità di tale dichiarazione e le eventuali conseguenze, nel denegato caso in cui
- l’Autorità adita dichiari la propria incompetenza rinviando ad altra Autorità
- ..."
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
d'accordo con Gianfranco
Explanation:
aggiungendo anche

denegato = contestato

credo che sia una formula per dire che chi sta presentando l'istanza si premunisce l'eventualità che l'Autorità competente demandi ad altra ecc..., contestando in partenza questa eventualità (=caso)

è solo una supposizione - comunque ho trovato parecchi riferimenti di testi "legalesi" in Google, in cui è citata questa formula...
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all greatly. Being somewhat thick and short on book learning, after reading your dextrous answers I felt I needed to lie down in the dark for a while. However, I then noticed that Grace's handy "bear-sized" answer sort of tied in with "contestando in partenza questa eventualità" and my mother's sister was well on her way to wedlock with a man named Robert, if you get my drift.
Erm... Guidance
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5denied case
Catherine Bolton
4 +1d'accordo con Gianfranco
Gilda Manara
4in the unlikely eventGrace Anderson
4come attributo? mmh...
gianfranco


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come attributo? mmh...


Explanation:
dal Dizionario Devoto-Oli

Denegare v.tr.: (letterario) rifiutare, ricusare, escludere

Denegazione s.f.: rifiuto di riconoscere per vero e autentico - Risoluto diniego., dal latino denegare, etc... blah blah

Il modo in cui questa parola viene impiegata come attributo (dal p.p. del v.) nella frase citata mi lascia perplesso, ma il significato dovrebbe essere in qualche modo ricavabile da quanto ho trovato nel dizionario.

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'accordo con Gianfranco


Explanation:
aggiungendo anche

denegato = contestato

credo che sia una formula per dire che chi sta presentando l'istanza si premunisce l'eventualità che l'Autorità competente demandi ad altra ecc..., contestando in partenza questa eventualità (=caso)

è solo una supposizione - comunque ho trovato parecchi riferimenti di testi "legalesi" in Google, in cui è citata questa formula...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you all greatly. Being somewhat thick and short on book learning, after reading your dextrous answers I felt I needed to lie down in the dark for a while. However, I then noticed that Grace's handy "bear-sized" answer sort of tied in with "contestando in partenza questa eventualità" and my mother's sister was well on her way to wedlock with a man named Robert, if you get my drift.
Erm... Guidance
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: hai ragione, viene usato spesso, ahime'!
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denied case


Explanation:
Don't faint! The direct translation of "denegato caso" would be a "denied case". De Franchis (Dizionario Giuridico) gives "denegata giustizia" as "denial of justice".
Here you have to get around this rotten Italian, something to the tune of the authorities turning down the case (denying it!) and then turning it over to other authorities.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the unlikely event


Explanation:
as on the site below:

... In the unlikely event that the first tier rejects an application, the Department
of Justice can appeal to the FISA Court of Review. Should this three-member ...




    www.mediafilter.org/caq/Caq53.court.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429