KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

interessate dalla muratura in blocchi di pietra

English translation: involved in


06:25 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ architecture, building
Italian term or phrase: interessate dalla muratura in blocchi di pietra
i don't understand the use of 'interessate' here - Le pareti laterali intonacate e interessate dalla muratura in blocchi di pietra, saranno riportate al primitivo stato
Ross
English translation:involved in
Explanation:
"Interessato" is often used in Italian to mean "involved in".
In your case,however, you don't even need it:
The plastered side walls with stone blocks....

Hope this house is yours -- sounds nice!


Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3involved in
Catherine Bolton
4 +1interesting masonryTBQGS


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interesting masonry


Explanation:
muratura di pietra = masonry
blocco = block

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: I believe this is juggling the dictionary translations without understanding the context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involved in


Explanation:
"Interessato" is often used in Italian to mean "involved in".
In your case,however, you don't even need it:
The plastered side walls with stone blocks....

Hope this house is yours -- sounds nice!




Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1 hr

agree  Hermeneutica: agree on translation and that it sounds magic!
1 hr
  -> Wow! Thanks!