KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sgrassare il brodo

English translation: skim off the fat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sgrassare il brodo
English translation:skim off the fat
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

07:23 Dec 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sgrassare il brodo
general
traduttor
skim the fat
Explanation:
Beef Broth
... will harden on the surface when chilled. Skim the fat from the top surface. This
dish may be served as a light soup or used in recipes calling for beef broth ...
Description: A full and simple recipe.


NHLBI, CHD in Blacks, Heart Smart
... cook meats. Chill meat and poultry broth until fat becomes solid. Skim off fat before
using the broth. Use skimmed broth to cook greens instead of fatback, hog ...
www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/public/heart/other/chdblack/smart1... - 13k - Cached -

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4skim the fat
CLS Lexi-tech
4to skim the grease from the brothxxxHenri
4to separate the fat / greast from the stock / broth
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to separate the fat / greast from the stock / broth


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/nonsolopappe/segreti,consigli,%20trucc...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to skim the grease from the broth


Explanation:
This is an expression derived from cooking experience


    Harrap's
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: I checked some recipes and most of them have "fat." Ciao.
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skim the fat


Explanation:
Beef Broth
... will harden on the surface when chilled. Skim the fat from the top surface. This
dish may be served as a light soup or used in recipes calling for beef broth ...
Description: A full and simple recipe.


NHLBI, CHD in Blacks, Heart Smart
... cook meats. Chill meat and poultry broth until fat becomes solid. Skim off fat before
using the broth. Use skimmed broth to cook greens instead of fatback, hog ...
www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/public/heart/other/chdblack/smart1... - 13k - Cached -

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Angemar
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Gail: Sounds good
1 day 9 hrs