KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

avere buon nase

English translation: to have a good eye for something / a flair for something / a good sense of smell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avere buon nase
English translation:to have a good eye for something / a flair for something / a good sense of smell
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

07:28 Dec 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: avere buon nase
general
traduttor
to have a good eye for something / a flair for something / a good sense of smell
Explanation:
I'm assuming you mean avere buon naso.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to have a good eye for something / a flair for something / a good sense of smell
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1to know the score...
Rick Henry
4to be on the ballGail
4to be shrewdxxxHenri
4have good noseTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have a good eye for something / a flair for something / a good sense of smell


Explanation:
I'm assuming you mean avere buon naso.


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/omeopatiaunicista/agcolch.html
    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=nase
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
21 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
2 hrs

agree  reliable: reliable
1 day 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have good nose


Explanation:
Have a good nose for something
See this reference :
I guess I have a good nose for defining what's missing with the half–baked idea
and can often define the needed elements and combine them in such away to ...



    Reference: http://www.planetary.org/html/mmp/astro/rider/rider70.htm
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be shrewd


Explanation:
or to be alert towards/ applying tricks


    Harrap's
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to know the score...


Explanation:
As in "Listen to him... he knows the score (or he knows what he's talking about)".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Morassutti
20 hrs
  -> Grazie, Lucia

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be on the ball


Explanation:
Means to know what's going on. Have a good sense about something. This expression is very colloquial.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143