KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

anello di sosta

English translation: retrograde motion ring


08:23 Dec 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ horoscope, astrology
Italian term or phrase: anello di sosta
Negli ultimi quattro mesi dell'anno, con l'anello di sosta di Venere nell'undicesimo campo, la vita di coppia riprenderà slancio e calore....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:retrograde motion ring
Explanation:
Io sono un po' astrologa, l'anello di sosta è quello che i pianeti fanno quando hanno il periodo di moto (apparentemente) retrogrado, quindi "sostano" più a lungo a determinati gradi del segno zodiacale in cui si trovano.
P.S. Se hai bisogno di collaboratori per traduzioni astrologiche, mi offro!!! Contattami!
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
If I need any help I'll let you know. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retrograde motion ring
VMTTRADUCE
3 +1with Venus placed in the 11th sector
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 -1cycle of inactivity... (see explanation)
Rick Henry
3 -1vicious circle?
Lota


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vicious circle?


Explanation:
perhaps.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Not the kind of term usually encountered in horoscopes
1 day 14 hrs

disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: and this "vicous" circle then goes on to produce great effects on you love life???????? Bho!!O
1 day 14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cycle of inactivity... (see explanation)


Explanation:
This really means a period of inactivity, or if I understand the context correctly, a period of non-change/boredom in one's love life.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: I felt like going with your explanation until I reread the text. The consequences of this "inactivity" seems to be the opposite of our interpretation, which means that there must be a better translation
17 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with Venus placed in the 11th sector


Explanation:
Even though I immediately thought Ricks explanation was a good one, the context clearly states that the consequences of this situations should be positive for our love life.... (could need some "slancio" myself...).
Having very little interest in Astrology I'm guessing here (looked at a few sites, -without finding a similar description).
Maybe some enthusiast out there knows better the terminology here.

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: did a search using "loop" but got nowhere. Where are our resident astrologers?!
9 mins

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrograde motion ring


Explanation:
Io sono un po' astrologa, l'anello di sosta è quello che i pianeti fanno quando hanno il periodo di moto (apparentemente) retrogrado, quindi "sostano" più a lungo a determinati gradi del segno zodiacale in cui si trovano.
P.S. Se hai bisogno di collaboratori per traduzioni astrologiche, mi offro!!! Contattami!

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
If I need any help I'll let you know. Thanks for your help.