KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Zucchero alle erbe svizzero

English translation: sugar with Swiss herbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Zucchero alle erbe svizzero
English translation:sugar with Swiss herbs
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

22:20 Dec 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Zucchero alle erbe svizzero
i have no idea
Jeremy Mau
Not Swedish but Italian
Explanation:
The meaning should be: "sugar with Swiss herbs"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This is all wrong
Maya Jurt
4Switzerland herbal-sugar CandiesCharlotte Blank
4Swiss sugar with herbsSerge L
4Not Swedish but ItalianSerge L
4herbal Swiss sugarRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herbal Swiss sugar


Explanation:
or: Swiss sugar with herbs
the language is Italian

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not Swedish but Italian


Explanation:
The meaning should be: "sugar with Swiss herbs"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swiss sugar with herbs


Explanation:
Correction of my previous answer (wanted to be too fast): Svizzero goes with zucchero, not with "erbe"

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switzerland herbal-sugar Candies


Explanation:
one more suggestion...


    Reference: http://www.germany-service.com/candyshop/home.html
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is all wrong


Explanation:
This concerns RICOLA, the Swiss herbal candies. No need to talk about sugar, Candies are made of sugar.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaltys: Exactly the same thought occurred to me!
12 hrs