KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

visti in chiave ironica

English translation: See comment


17:25 Dec 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: visti in chiave ironica
Si parla di un programma televisivo (XXX)

E’ in arrivo la seconda edizione di XXX, un appuntamento da non perdere con il mondo della moda e della bellezza **visti in chiave ironica**.
Giorgia P
English translation:See comment
Explanation:

the funny side of fashion

or

a tongue in cheek look at the world of fashion
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7See comment
Jo Macdonald
4an ironic representation of the world of fashion and beauty
Mario Calvagna
3considered ironically
Olivia MAHÉ
2seen/interpreted with an ironic touchGAR


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considered ironically


Explanation:
...

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Zambrini: maybe a bit too literal
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
See comment


Explanation:

the funny side of fashion

or

a tongue in cheek look at the world of fashion


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: tongue in cheek sounds brilliant!
1 min

agree  Enza Longo: I like tongue in cheek look
2 mins
  -> Thank you girls. Where would the fashion industry be without a bit of cheek? ;-)

agree  Georges Tocco
11 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  Costanza T.
16 hrs

agree  Mario Calvagna
1 day15 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seen/interpreted with an ironic touch


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ironic representation of the world of fashion and beauty


Explanation:
questo solo se per qualche motivo non vuoi usare il "tongue in cheek" proposto da Joe che, a mio avviso, é comunque la migliore

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16