International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

un appuntamento da non perdere

English translation: a TV event not to be missed


17:27 Dec 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: un appuntamento da non perdere
Si parla di un programma televisivo (XXX)

E’ in arrivo la seconda edizione di XXX, **un appuntamento da non perdere** con il mondo della moda e della bellezza visti in chiave ironica.
Giorgia P
English translation:a TV event not to be missed
Explanation:
oppure senza tv: an event...
oppue invece di event specifichi di che programma si tratta (a talk show/... not to be missed)
Selected response from:

theDsaint
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ho scelto questa versione ma anche le altre erano valide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Don't miss it!
dropinka
3 +4must see TVpomiglia
5an encounter you cannot miss
Mario Calvagna
4 +1essential viewing
carly
4an appointment that cannot be missed
Olivia MAHÉ
4You should not miss this particular broadcast.Pnina
3a TV event not to be missedtheDsaint
3an (extraordinary) appointment not to be missedGAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un appuntamento da non perdere (in contesto)
an appointment that cannot be missed


Explanation:
-

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: I don't think we'd use "appointment" for a TV programme
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un appuntamento da non perdere (in contesto)
Don't miss it!


Explanation:
Personalmente tradurrei la frase senza l'inciso. Poi concluderei con "Don't miss it!".

dropinka
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I wouldn't bother with anything else. it's the most usual phrase
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Georges Tocco
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Jo Macdonald
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Williams
16 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un appuntamento da non perdere (in contesto)
an (extraordinary) appointment not to be missed


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: we wouldn't use "appointment" like that.
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un appuntamento da non perdere (in contesto)
must see TV


Explanation:
This is a common phrase-a bit hyperbolic-used to advertise/publicize an upcoming television show/event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-12-22 18:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"must see TV" is the American equivalent-also hyperbolic-to advertise shows/events. This is not a literal translation, but an accurate one, if you want/are able to use a popular American phrase.

pomiglia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
10 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: "must-see TV"
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days14 hrs

agree  Katia Siddi
2608 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un appuntamento da non perdere (in contesto)
essential viewing


Explanation:
This is what I would say....
"appointment" just doesn't sound right in English IMO, given the context.
Lots of google hits

carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
11 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un appuntamento da non perdere (in contesto)
a TV event not to be missed


Explanation:
oppure senza tv: an event...
oppue invece di event specifichi di che programma si tratta (a talk show/... not to be missed)

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ho scelto questa versione ma anche le altre erano valide!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un appuntamento da non perdere (in contesto)
You should not miss this particular broadcast.


Explanation:
One of the meanings of the adjective "particular" is special, exceptional.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un appuntamento da non perdere (in contesto)
an encounter you cannot miss


Explanation:
semplicemente un'altro modo

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16