KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

perche ritendo questo modo?

English translation: Agree with Fame and Gianfranco


06:11 Dec 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: perche ritendo questo modo?
Cio e il mio problema:
Amo qulacuno che possa mai avere.
Amo qualcuno che non sappia che.
Perche ritendo questo modo? Perdonarlo.
Audra Lamphilia
English translation:Agree with Fame and Gianfranco
Explanation:
Sounds like machine translation.
The only way it makes sense to me is by presuming WHOM and not WHO

This is my problem.
I love someone whoM I might not have.
I love someone whoM I might not know.

the last line is a mystery to me.
Why do I think this way? ritenGo.
Forgive him.

ciao
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IS this Italian???Alison kennedy
5The reason for my performing like thisJing Gu
4Agree with Fame and Gianfranco
CLS Lexi-tech
4Why do I bend around like this
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The reason for my performing like this


Explanation:
The reason for my performing like this?

Jing Gu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why do I bend around like this


Explanation:
Trying to catch the original meaning of "tendere and ritendere" (stretch, lay ecc. Garzanti) this is the closest I could get.

To tell the truth though, either this is a piece of poetry that's extremely symbolic and therefore difficult to translate, or (and I sort of landed there) this is bad poetry

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IS this Italian???


Explanation:
The Italian is very incorrect. While I upholp "poetic licence". Check whether this is a bad machine translation from some other language.

Ciao

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: the first two lines have little sense. The last line is nonsense or mispelled (or both)
1 hr

agree  giogi
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with Fame and Gianfranco


Explanation:
Sounds like machine translation.
The only way it makes sense to me is by presuming WHOM and not WHO

This is my problem.
I love someone whoM I might not have.
I love someone whoM I might not know.

the last line is a mystery to me.
Why do I think this way? ritenGo.
Forgive him.

ciao
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505