KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tecnico operativo

English translation: operator


09:56 Dec 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tecnico operativo
So che sembra una cavolata, ma in realtà si tratta di quelle definizioni tipicamente italiane in "burocratese" che vogliono dire tutto e niente.
Questo "tecnico operativo" compare tout court come definizione di una figura professionale che - poi si spiega - si dovrebbe occupare di disabili e attività per la loro integrazione sociale, ecc. Potrebbe essere un "social worker", ma non vorrei che suonasse troppo "assistenziale", visto che mi pare di capire che si utilizzi "tecnico operativo" proprio per non porre l'accento sull'assistenza "paternalistica".... sbaglio? Qualcuno ha voglia di darmi qualche consiglio di interpretazione e traduzione di questo fumoso ruolo di impiegato pubblico?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
English translation:operator
Explanation:
Hi TafTrad
I don't think it's a "cavolata". I've had the same problem many times and have never solved it totally. Perhaps you could consider simply calling'em all "operators", which may not be totally right, but won't be completely wrong either.
Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Sorry, but I couldn't give more context because those two words are there just as a heading in a form! The heading is "ruolo:" and the "tecnico operativo" is a very fuzzy concept, indeed! I think the WANT to be vague on purpose! So I think I'll translate "social worker" when it refers to organizations carrying out such kind of activities, and "SKILLED OPERATOR" when the role of these persons is more varied. Agree? Thanks everybody anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social assistant/ assistant for the disabled
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 +1operator
Derek Smith
4support workerAnna Beria
4vd sotto
cleobella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vd sotto


Explanation:
Così a sangue freddo mi viene in mente
"operations clerk/assistant" ma forse suona troppo di settore privato (invece di pubblico come sembra essere il tuo caso).
Altrimenti non mi viene in mente niente di meglio di "Administration Clerk/Assistant" (se fa solo cose d'ufficio), oppure qualcosa come "Specialized Helper/General Assistant" se fa lavori più pratici 'sul campo' per così dire.
Ecco, le ho un po' buttate lì, non è niente di accurato. Spero siano di qualche aiuto comunque.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator


Explanation:
Hi TafTrad
I don't think it's a "cavolata". I've had the same problem many times and have never solved it totally. Perhaps you could consider simply calling'em all "operators", which may not be totally right, but won't be completely wrong either.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Sorry, but I couldn't give more context because those two words are there just as a heading in a form! The heading is "ruolo:" and the "tecnico operativo" is a very fuzzy concept, indeed! I think the WANT to be vague on purpose! So I think I'll translate "social worker" when it refers to organizations carrying out such kind of activities, and "SKILLED OPERATOR" when the role of these persons is more varied. Agree? Thanks everybody anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social assistant/ assistant for the disabled


Explanation:
"Social worker" would be "assistente sociale" in Italian, a title you need a 3 year university diploma to obtain.
"Tecnico operativo" should on the other han indicate a figure of a lower level of education (corsi di formazione??).

There are lots of interesting terms in the growing field of social assistance, animatore per gli anziani, animatore disabili, animatore sociale. These are non protected titles that can be obtained in a lot of different ways ( ad hoc courses, special schools etc). Tecnico operativo (nel sociale) -could mean someone who's doing "the dirty work" (manual jobs), but is sometimes used (as an adjective) for managerial positions. From what you write I'd go for assistant, but i need somemore context to be sure.

I did a google searche and found about a dozen different meanings of tecnico operativo

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: I think this is an excellent translation of the concept
13 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support worker


Explanation:
Mi viene in mente questa espressione, senz'altro comune in inglese e non specifica. Eviterei "operator", "operative" che in inglese fanno pensare a macchinari (per quanto semplici, eg: centralino telefonico) e a lavori decisamente manuali svolti in industria

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156