KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"Concorso Vinci, rivinci e stravinci"

English translation: Win not once, not twice, but three times (or thrice)


10:54 Dec 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "Concorso Vinci, rivinci e stravinci"
it's the title of a press relaese article. It speaks about this "concorso" (contest???) on a web site where you can win, a lot of different prizes.
Any way of saying this English. I would like to keep same play on words.

Thanks
Cate
Italy
English translation:Win not once, not twice, but three times (or thrice)
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Exactly what I was looking for!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1win, Win, WIN
Catherine Bolton
4 +2Prizes galore!
Don Green
4Prize Ddraw Winalot
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Win not once, not twice, but three times (or thrice)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Win not once, not twice, but three times (or thrice)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Exactly what I was looking for!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prize Ddraw Winalot


Explanation:
just an unorthodox suggestion...
GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 11:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "Prize Draw Winalot"

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grace Anderson: "Winalot" is a famous brand of dog food - could be very confusing for the punters!
11 mins
  -> I thought it sounded familiar... unfortunately I've got a cat. What about "Prize Draw Win-a-Whiskas... only joking.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prizes galore!


Explanation:
Short and to the point. Just an idea to work on.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
6 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: You could also play on Prizes, Prizes, Prizes galore competition
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win, Win, WIN


Explanation:
I actually kind of like Rick's suggestion (with thrice to rhyme with twice).
But if you want something different, you could also play on font size, obviously if your customer can do that:
win, Win [bigger size], WIN [biggest size]
Otherwise, you could try
win, WIN, WINNNNN!



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: Mi ricordo anni fa, questo era lo slogan di un concorso lanciato da un istituto bancario canadese.
25 mins