KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

trasporto inerti

English translation: transporting/transportation of inert materials


14:48 Dec 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: trasporto inerti
....mentre il trasporto di materie petrolifere e materie chimiche, il trasporto del freddo, il trasporto inerti, il trasporto collettame vengono eseguiti direttamente da piccoli trasportatori.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:transporting/transportation of inert materials
Explanation:
Floriana is absolutely right, but I'd like to suggest the wording that we use around here: "materials," which is seen most often in the context of "Hazmat" (a term used by the fire department and other emergency groups for HAZardous MATerials). "Inert materials" are the opposite of hazardous ones, as they don't react or cause harm if spilled, etc.

Using "transporting" for all those "trasporto" might smooth the sentence out, although "the transportation" is quite accurate. See what works for the flavor of your text.

References: Emergency preparedness is big around here, due to earthquakes and fires. (Plus spouse teaches emergency preparedness.)
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transporting/transportation of inert materials
athena22
4 +1transportation/haulage of inert substances
Floriana


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportation/haulage of inert substances


Explanation:
"sostanze/materie" is understood.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transporting/transportation of inert materials


Explanation:
Floriana is absolutely right, but I'd like to suggest the wording that we use around here: "materials," which is seen most often in the context of "Hazmat" (a term used by the fire department and other emergency groups for HAZardous MATerials). "Inert materials" are the opposite of hazardous ones, as they don't react or cause harm if spilled, etc.

Using "transporting" for all those "trasporto" might smooth the sentence out, although "the transportation" is quite accurate. See what works for the flavor of your text.

References: Emergency preparedness is big around here, due to earthquakes and fires. (Plus spouse teaches emergency preparedness.)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 mins
  -> Thx!