KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

D.O.P. Denominazione di Origine Protetta

English translation: Area of Origin Guaranteed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:D.O.P. Denominazione di Origine Protetta
English translation:Area of Origin Guaranteed.
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:22 Dec 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: D.O.P. Denominazione di Origine Protetta
DAl 1996 il Prosciutto di Parma ha inoltre ottenuto la D.O.P
manuella
Area of Origin Guaranteed.
Explanation:
This is the same as D.O.C. (Denominazione di Origine Controllata), but for the Wine making industry.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 19:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what I wrote was somewhat comfusing... DOC is for the winemaking industry. DOP is related to prosciutto production.
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
THank you for your advice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Protected Designation of Origin (PDO)
Catherine Bolton
4Area of Origin Guaranteed.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area of Origin Guaranteed.


Explanation:
This is the same as D.O.C. (Denominazione di Origine Controllata), but for the Wine making industry.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 19:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what I wrote was somewhat comfusing... DOC is for the winemaking industry. DOP is related to prosciutto production.


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
THank you for your advice

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protected Designation of Origin (PDO)


Explanation:
I realize that the question has already been answered, but for the sake of the Proz glossary in particular I feel compelled to point out that there are EU regulations on a number of issues, including these names and their acronyms.
You should check out the EU site listed below. Rick's suggestion is quite close to the Italian meaning and certainly will be understood correctly, but it is important that official nomenclature be used when it exists.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/agriculture/qual/en/pdopgi_en.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
3887 days