KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Bassa Parmense, Alta Val Parma, il territorio di Parma

English translation: Alta Val region of Parma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bassa Parmense, Alta Val Parma, il territorio di Parma
English translation:Alta Val region of Parma
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:34 Dec 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Bassa Parmense, Alta Val Parma, il territorio di Parma
il testo parla dei prodotti tipici di Parma e dintorni. Non so se devo tradurre Alta Val Parma
manuella
Alta Val region of Parma
Explanation:
I would just say that... you're describing an actual name of a region, so I wouldn't translate it.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
thank you! But what about "Bassa Parmense"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Upper Parma Valley, Lower Parma PlainJoyce Sala
4Alta Val region of Parma
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alta Val region of Parma


Explanation:
I would just say that... you're describing an actual name of a region, so I wouldn't translate it.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
thank you! But what about "Bassa Parmense"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joyce Sala: I think you SHOULD translate it, as it is most often done all over the world. So I'd say: Upper Parma Valley, Lower Parma Plain. IMHO
1 hr

agree  Alison kennedy: Those who live in the Province of Parma would agree with you. The difference is Verdi and culatello!!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upper Parma Valley, Lower Parma Plain


Explanation:
In most places around the world, generic geographical terms of this sort are usually translated. Examples:
Dolomites, Alps, Upper Galilee, etc.

Joyce Sala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7