KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

il Prosciutto di Parma

English translation: the Parma ham


14:33 Dec 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: il Prosciutto di Parma
ho un dubbio: devo mettere il THE davanti a Parma Ham? la stessa cosa vale per il Parmigiano-Reggiano: devo tradurlo con Parmesan cheese o è meglio lasciarlo in italiano?. Grazie per l'aiuto!
manuella
English translation:the Parma ham
Explanation:
The Parma ham (or rather Parma gammon, since it is air dried and then smoked) and the Parmesan-Reggiano cheese. The use of the article however depends on the kind of sentence to be translated.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Parma hamAdalbert Kowal
4 +1Parmigiano-Reggiano
anusca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Parma ham


Explanation:
The Parma ham (or rather Parma gammon, since it is air dried and then smoked) and the Parmesan-Reggiano cheese. The use of the article however depends on the kind of sentence to be translated.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
13 mins

agree  babel1: Yes, but do not use "the" when you're talking about the ham in general (as is the case here). Also, by now, anyone who eats this knows what "prosciutto" is even if they mispronounce it.
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parmigiano-Reggiano


Explanation:
This is the official denomination!
You may also use Parmesan cheese but
NOT Parmesan-Reggiano.

Pls take note that the Parma ham is air dried but NOT smoked.

Rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Precisely. Also, as Babel1 points out (but why does he/she agree?), the article should NOT be used
22 hrs