KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

alzatine in legno

English translation: upper part


14:40 Dec 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: alzatine in legno
il testo parla di composizioni di mobili e ne elenca le caratteristiche. Non riesco a trovarle sul dizionario!
manuella
English translation:upper part
Explanation:
Here is a site (English and Italian versions) that uses simply "upper part." I agree with Anusca's definition. I think "back splash" indicates only that part of the kitchen wall between the lower and upper cabinets (in the US at least) that is normally protected by tiles so that the splashes of water and food don't mar the paint (but the term could have other uses I'm not aware of... I'm definitely not a furniture expert!).
HTH
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wood relief
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 +1decorative wood raisings...
Rick Henry
4upper part
Floriana
4wood back splash
Hazel Whiteley
4alzata
anusca


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alzata


Explanation:
sui dizionari devi guardare alzata
perchè alzatina è un diminutivo.

Alzata: parte superiore, sovrastruttura di un mobile (p. es.: cassettone, credenza)

slt
anusca


    Diz. Zingarelli
anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood back splash


Explanation:
This is what I found but you may want to change the structure of the phrase to fit the context, eg back splash in wood, etc.


    Reference: http://www.rovermarble.it/technical/glossary.cfm
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:f2GwmBPY1tg:www.benne...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper part


Explanation:
Here is a site (English and Italian versions) that uses simply "upper part." I agree with Anusca's definition. I think "back splash" indicates only that part of the kitchen wall between the lower and upper cabinets (in the US at least) that is normally protected by tiles so that the splashes of water and food don't mar the paint (but the term could have other uses I'm not aware of... I'm definitely not a furniture expert!).
HTH


    Reference: http://www.antiqueonline.it/governale/
    Reference: http://www.antiqueonline.it/governae.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
thanks a lot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorative wood raisings...


Explanation:
These are the purely decorative/ornamentive stylings often glued on to front panels/surfaces. Mostly makde from wood, but sometimes you see them made from plaster on painted furniture.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: I believe this is the right alley....
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood relief


Explanation:
Dipende dalle dimensioni delle "alzatine", e come sono fatte. Sono d'accordo con Rick, ma credo anche la mia idea possa essere valida, e che il contesto dovrebbe dare la soluzione.
Wood relief- sono i bassi rilievi in legno.. ma devi vedere di che si tratta.

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: relief was the word I was looking for :-)
0 min