KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

evizione

English translation: to make good the title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:evizione
English translation:to make good the title
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:52 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: evizione
La parte venditrice garantisce la proprietà ....volendo in caso contrario essere tenuta per l'evizione, come per legge.
Florian
to make good the title
Explanation:
De Franchis Legal Dictionary:

garanzia per evizione: "implied condition as to title" given by the seller (you cannot sell what you do not have title to).
It continues: "In tema di vendita di immobili, il venditore è tenuto - to make good the title"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 11:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically it means that the seller guarantees that the buyer will obtain good title to the property and should that title be challenged by a third party the seller will make good (or perfect) the title
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Here's a definitionTimothy Stroud
4 +1to make good the titleGrace Anderson
4 -2eviction
Don Green


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here's a definition


Explanation:
Sorry don't know the translation, I don't do legal stuff, but here's a definition.

La perdita, totale o parziale, di un diritto trasferito, provocata dal preesistente diritto di un terzo.

Someone may recognise it.

Timothy Stroud

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
eviction


Explanation:
Seems to be a property sale where the seller guarantees ownership accepting to be evicted by law if proven otherwise.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace Anderson: false friends in my opinion "eviction" and "evizione" I think evizione has more to do with"vizi" or defects in title
24 mins

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I believe that Grace is right!
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make good the title


Explanation:
De Franchis Legal Dictionary:

garanzia per evizione: "implied condition as to title" given by the seller (you cannot sell what you do not have title to).
It continues: "In tema di vendita di immobili, il venditore è tenuto - to make good the title"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 11:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically it means that the seller guarantees that the buyer will obtain good title to the property and should that title be challenged by a third party the seller will make good (or perfect) the title

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sounds right to me...I think that is a good rendering
1 hr