KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

separazione patrimoniale dei beni

English translation: separation of estates of spouses


10:54 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: separazione patrimoniale dei beni
si trova in regime di separazione patrimoniale dei beni
Florian
English translation:separation of estates of spouses
Explanation:
This is the definition that De Franchis' Ital/Eng law dictionary gives.
Webster's dictionary of law has an entry for "separate estate", defining it as "an estate whose ownership and control is enjoyed by a person free from any rights or control of another (as a spouse)".
Therefore, I would specify the "spouse" bit.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1separation of estates of spouses
Catherine Bolton
4separate estate
Don Green


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate estate


Explanation:
a condition where husband/wife each maintain exclusive control of their personal property.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation of estates of spouses


Explanation:
This is the definition that De Franchis' Ital/Eng law dictionary gives.
Webster's dictionary of law has an entry for "separate estate", defining it as "an estate whose ownership and control is enjoyed by a person free from any rights or control of another (as a spouse)".
Therefore, I would specify the "spouse" bit.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
39 mins