KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

medici convenzionati esterni

English translation: external doctors under contract with the national health service


21:43 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: medici convenzionati esterni
(Si tratta di servizi/prestazioni in ambito sanitario)
Il sistema informativo dell'azienda sanitaria italiana presenta alcune criticità di integrazione dei flussi informativi che si generano nell'area dei servizi al territorio... Si tratta di flussi che coinvolgono attori diversi, ad esempio medici di medicina generale, medici convenzionati esterni, ecc, operanti sul territorio n un contesto informativo frammentato...
Giorgia P
English translation:external doctors under contract with the national health service
Explanation:
medici convenzionati esterni are those external doctors who are licensed to operate within the national health service service but are not employed by a public medical institution.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4external doctors under contract with the national health service
Don Green
4external free health service doctors
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external free health service doctors


Explanation:
Convenzionato means: providing free health care (wordreference.com)

In England the free health service is called the NHS but you want a more neutral translation that works anywhere. The above is a suggestion.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external doctors under contract with the national health service


Explanation:
medici convenzionati esterni are those external doctors who are licensed to operate within the national health service service but are not employed by a public medical institution.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145