KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ottica verticale/orizzontale

English translation: vertical/horizontal standpoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ottica verticale/orizzontale
English translation:vertical/horizontal standpoint
Entered by: xxxklaudian

21:56 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sistemi informativi in azienda sanitaria
Italian term or phrase: ottica verticale/orizzontale
Definizione del modello dei flussi informativi in base a quattro viste:
a)organizzativa: struttura della componente aziendale e gestione dei suoi comportamenti;
b) comportamentale: ottica verticale (funzioni - attività), ottica orizzontale (attività - processi);
c) informativa;
d) delle risorse.
Giorgia P
vertical/horizontal standpoint
Explanation:
Although I would strongly agree with "approach", "standpoint" seems closer to the word "ottica" and does not distort the meaning of the sentence (horizontal/vertical standopint)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 22:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*standpoint
Selected response from:

xxxklaudian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vertical / horizontal approachJH Trads
4vertical/horizontal standpointxxxklaudian


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical / horizontal approach


Explanation:
I think this respects the meaning in this context


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maoh: I think that the word 'Viewpoint' is slightly more appropriate as the word 'Ottica' in Italian is particularly pertaining to the eye.
3 days 2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical/horizontal standpoint


Explanation:
Although I would strongly agree with "approach", "standpoint" seems closer to the word "ottica" and does not distort the meaning of the sentence (horizontal/vertical standopint)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 22:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*standpoint

xxxklaudian