KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Disco a 78 giri.

English translation: 78 rpm records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Disco a 78 giri.
English translation:78 rpm records
Entered by: Natalie

19:49 Dec 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Disco a 78 giri.
Ciao, sembra strano ma proprio non mi viene.
Il long playing sarebbe a 33 giri, giusto? Ma a 78 giri come si chiama in inglese???

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
78 rpm records
Explanation:
Paola, I don't think there's a specific name for these records. I'd simply say "78 rpm records"
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
Ciao

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +378 rpm records
Maria Karra
4 +278 rpm (record)
Fernando Muela
4Record at 78 revolutions per minuteMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4Semplicemente "seventy-eight"
Floriana
4 -1LP
anusca
4 -2LPArabEngITL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
78 rpm records


Explanation:
Paola, I don't think there's a specific name for these records. I'd simply say "78 rpm records"

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: see my note below. but that -is- the specific name for these records.
1 hr

agree  Bruno Capitelli
1 hr

agree  leff
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record at 78 revolutions per minute


Explanation:
that's what it's called, I guess

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tradutora: one would generally say "seventy-eight are pee em record". speakers of english are always trying to shorten phrases.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
78 rpm (record)


Explanation:
See the link below.
Good luck!

. The 78rpm Record Home Page
... Guestbook: View or Sign - Everyone welcome! This page hosted by the kind folks at
Geocities (FREE). **** The original 78 RPM Record web page - Since 1994! ****.
http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Museum/8764/


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Museum/8764/
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: we also say "78's" (plural), "a 78" (singular). or, as my young cousins would say, "a what?".....
1 hr

agree  Hermeneutica: Yep. You must be young not to remember, you lucky thing!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semplicemente "seventy-eight"


Explanation:
Real audiophiles don't need to specify "rpm" (come in italiano non diciamo solo "il 33 giri" e non "il 33 giri al minuto).


    The ultimate audiophile husband
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LP


Explanation:
Non discuto sul 78 rpm trovato nel web, ma volevo puntualizzare che il 33 giri
contiene solo due canzoni, una sul fronte e una sul retro, mentre il 78 giri ne contiene 12 ed è questo che si chiama Long Playing, come dice Mike Buongiorno.

"Ha fatto Long playing" = ha risposto a tutte le domande / a tutta la serie di domande!

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: Ahimé: forse non ti ricordi, ma il 33 (33 1/3 per la precisione) ed il 78 hanno molte canzoni: quella con solo due, fronte/retro, era il 45 rpm!
1 hr
  -> Hai ragione! Sic, sic!!! Allora l'LP è il 33 e il 78 è l'antesignano!

neutral  Derek Smith: 33s (LPs) can have twelve tracks or more, but the old 78s only had two tracks "fronte e retro" like the 45s that replaced them.
2 hrs

neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: yes, LPs with 2 tracks!!! I've got loads of them (if you grew up listening to the 70s British progressive scene (even in Catanzaro... I was an outcast!)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
LP


Explanation:
i agree on LP

ArabEngITL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: LP's was 33 1/3 rpm
35 mins

disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: it's a 78... apologies for my uncontrollable use of parenthesis in my comment above... remembering those times my eyes filled up with tears... only joking! :o)
10 hrs