KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bianco carrara, rosa portogallo, colore naturale

English translation: white Carrara, Portuguese pink, natural finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bianco carrara, rosa portogallo, colore naturale
English translation:white Carrara, Portuguese pink, natural finish
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:47 Dec 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ colours-furniture
Italian term or phrase: bianco carrara, rosa portogallo, colore naturale
questi colori si riferiscono rispettivamente al marmo, a delle alzatine di legno e ad una portaconsolle. Il testo parla di mobili da bagno.
manuella
white Carrara, Portuguese pink, natural finish
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure your alzatina is not wood at all, but marble, as Portuguese pink is a marble color. (see, for example: http://www.sculpt.com/catalog_98/stones/Marbles.htm)
I would simply use 'natural finish' for the third material (a metal?), though if you need to emphasise the color (or if the finish isn't natural), I'd call it natural color.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4white Carrara, Portuguese pink, natural finish
Maureen Young
2Dipende dal pubblico
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dipende dal pubblico


Explanation:
Il "bianco Carrara", per esempio, è ben conosciuto dagli amanti dell'arte, ma se la traduzione, per esempio, è destinata ad un pubblico di gente straniera di media cultura (o media ignoranza?), il fine riferimento può essere perso o anche superfluo. A quel punto è meglio trovare qualche altro equivalente del tutto libero, tipo "snow white" (!) o non so cosa.
Lo stesso dicasi per gli altri due colori. Sei l'unica che può valutare davvero la situazione.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white Carrara, Portuguese pink, natural finish


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure your alzatina is not wood at all, but marble, as Portuguese pink is a marble color. (see, for example: http://www.sculpt.com/catalog_98/stones/Marbles.htm)
I would simply use 'natural finish' for the third material (a metal?), though if you need to emphasise the color (or if the finish isn't natural), I'd call it natural color.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thanks!